広島県福山市の外国人のVISAおよび在留資格の手続・帰化申請はイミグレーションサポートセンター福山まで

在留資格認定証明書 Certificate of Eligibility

  • HOME »
  • 在留資格認定証明書 Certificate of Eligibility

 在留資格認定証明書は,「短期滞在」以外の目的で我が国に上陸しようとする外国人が,我が国において行おうとする活動が上陸のための条件に適合しているかどうかについて法務大臣が事前に審査を行い,この条件に適合すると認められる場合に交付されるものです。在留資格認定証明書を取得するには、受け入れ企業や在日親族、学校、行政書士等が日本国内で申請外国人の予定居住地または受け入れ企業等の所在地を管轄する入国管理局に提出して申請を行います。

 取得した在留資格認定証明書は海外在住の申請外国人に送付します。申請外国人は在外公館でビザ申請するときにこの在留資格認定証明書をそえて資料を提出するとスムーズになビザ発給が可能となります。在留資格認定証明書の有効期間は交付日より3ヶ月間で、この有効期間内に日本に入国しなければ無効となります。

If an applicant wishes to work, study, or live in Japan, he/she should in principle first obtain a Certificate of Eligibility. The Certificate of Eligibility is issued by the Ministry of Justice in Japan. To obtain a Certificate of Eligibility, the applicant must ask a sponsor in Japan (an employer, spouse, school, etc.) to contact the local immigration office and make an application on his/her behalf. When the applicant is outside Japan, the application must be made by a sponsor in Japan. It cannot be made by the applicant himself. In very limited cases, however, when the applicant resides in Japan and is prepared to leave the country to apply for a visa, it might be possible for the applicant to apply for a Certificate of Eligibility himself/herself at local immigration office in Japan.

Once a Certificate of Eligibility has been obtained, the applicant should bring in his/her passport, one filled in and signed Visa Application Form together with one passport-sized photograph. The applicant should also bring the Japanese sponsor’s name, address and phone number, as well as the original Certificate of Eligibility. In the case of applicants who are applying for visas to work in Japan as dancers, the applicant should also bring a copy of the contract between the applicant and the Japanese organisation, a curriculum vitae, and information regarding the venue in Japan (either a brochure or a floor plan).

Please note that Certificates of Eligibility expire after three months. An applicant must obtain his/her visa and arrive in Japan within three months of the issue date of the Certificate of Eligibility. If an applicant has not traveled to Japan before the expiry date, then a new Certificate of Eligibility must be obtained before applying for the visa and travelling to Japan.

Please note that even though an obtained Certificate of Eligibility decreases the time to issue a visa at the embassy, the time needed to obtain the Certificate of Eligibility itself use to be as much as one to three months. Therefore, please make sure that your sponsor in Japan applies for a Certificate of Eligibility well in time before you intend to travel to Japan.

A Certificate of Eligibility is not a visa. You must apply for a visa with your Certificate of Eligibility at a Japanese embassy or consulate before you travel to Japan.

土日祝日もお気軽にお問合わせ下さい TEL 084-982-9595 月~金 営業時間(9:00~18:00)〒720-0082 広島県福山市木之庄町1-14-19-101

PAGETOP
Powered by WordPress & BizVektor Theme by Vektor,Inc. technology.