広島県福山市の外国人のVISAおよび在留資格の手続・帰化申請はイミグレーションサポートセンター福山まで

在留資格変更 Change of Status of Residence

  • HOME »
  • 在留資格変更 Change of Status of Residence

在留資格の変更とは,在留資格を有する外国人が在留目的を変更して別の在留資格に該当する活動を行おうとする場合に,法務大臣に対して在留資格の変更許可申請を行い,従来有していた在留資格を新しい在留資格に変更するために許可を受けることをいいます。
If a foreign national who resides in Japan wishes to change the activity that is the purpose of his residence, he must receive permission for change of status of residence for the new activity.

この手続により,我が国に在留する外国人は,現に有している在留資格の下では行うことができない他の在留資格に属する活動を行おうとする場合でも,我が国からいったん出国することなく別の在留資格が得られるよう申請することができます。
If a foreign resident in Japan intends to engage in an unauthorized activity under his/her current status of residence, and such unauthorized activity falls under other status of residence, then the foreign resident does not have to leave Japan and may apply for changing his/her status of residence in accordance with this procedure.

在留資格の変更を受けようとする外国人は,法務省令で定める手続にしたがって法務大臣に対し在留資格の変更許可申請をしなければなりません。
If a foreign resident intends to change his/her status of residence, he/she must apply to Minister of Justice for changing his/her status of residence in accordance with the applicable procedures as set forth in the Immigration Control Act Enforcement Regulations.

法務大臣が在留資格の変更を許可するかどうかの判断は法務大臣の自由裁量に委ねられ、その判断の要件として以下の項目をが考慮されます。
The decision as to whether or not there are reasonable grounds is mainly left to the discretion of the Minister of Justice, and such decision is made totally in view of various factors, such as activities in which an applicant intends to engage, the applicant’s residential status and necessity to reside, taking into account the requirements listed below.

1.行おうとする活動が申請に係る入管法別表に掲げる在留資格に該当すること
Activities in which an applicant intends to engage must correspond to any status of residence listed in the Appended Tables of the Immigration Control Act.

2.入管法別表第1の2の表若しくは4の表に掲げる在留資格の下欄に掲げる活動又は5の表の特定活動の項の下欄(ロに係る部分に限る。)に掲げる活動を行おうとする者については、原則として法務省令で定める上陸許可基準に適合していること
Applicants who intend to engage in activities listed in the right-hand column corresponding to status of residence of Appended Tables 1(5)(limited to the part pertaining to item (b)),must conform in principle to the landing permission criteria provided for by Ordinance of the Ministry of Justice.

3.素行が不良でないこと
Applicants must have good behavior.

4.独立の生計を営むに足りる資産又は技能を有すること
Applicants must have sufficient assets or ability to make an independent living.

5.雇用・労働条件が適正であること
Proper employment and working conditions must be met.

6.納税義務を履行していること
Tax obligation must be fulfilled.

7.入管法に定める届出等の義務を履行していること
Obligations provided by the Immigration Control Act, including notification obligations, must be fulfilled.

 

土日祝日もお気軽にお問合わせ下さい TEL 084-982-9595 月~金 営業時間(9:00~18:00)〒720-0082 広島県福山市木之庄町1-14-19-101

PAGETOP
Powered by WordPress & BizVektor Theme by Vektor,Inc. technology.