広島県福山市の外国人のVISAおよび在留資格の手続・帰化申請はイミグレーションサポートセンター福山まで

在留期間更新 Permission for Extending Period of Stay

  • HOME »
  • 在留期間更新 Permission for Extending Period of Stay

日本の在留資格は、原則として在留期間が決まっており、上陸許可等に際して付与された在留期間では所期の在留目的を達成できない場合に、いったん出国し、改めて査証を取得し、入国することとなると外国人本人にとって大きな負担となります。
A foreign national who stays in Japan with the status of residence may stay in Japan only during the permitted period of residence, in principle.Therefore, it will be a significant burden for a foreign national who could not achieve his/her original purpose of staying in Japan within the period of stay permitted upon the acquisition of a landing permit, and is thus forced to depart from Japan to newly obtain a visa and then re-enter in Japan.

そこで入管法は、法務大臣が我が国に在留する外国人の在留を引き続き認めることが適当と判断した場合に、在留期間を更新してその在留の継続が可能となる手続を定めています。
In this context, Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act authorizes Minister of Justice to extend foreign national’s period of stay if he deems it proper to do so.

在留期間の更新を受けようとする外国人は法務省令で定める手続により、法務大臣に対し在留期間の更新許可申請をしなくてはなりません。
If a foreign national intends to extend his/her period of stay in Japan, he/she must apply to Minister of Justice for extending his/her period of stay in accordance with applicable procedures as set forth in the Immigration Control Act Enforcement Regulations.

法務大臣が在留資格の変更を許可するかどうかの判断は法務大臣の自由裁量に委ねられ、その判断の要件として以下の項目をが考慮されます。
The decision as to whether or not there are reasonable grounds is mainly left to the discretion of the Minister of Justice, and such decision is made totally in view of various factors, such as activities in which an applicant intends to engage, the applicant’s residential status and necessity to reside, taking into account the requirements listed below.

1.行おうとする活動が申請に係る入管法別表に掲げる在留資格に該当すること
Activities in which an applicant intends to engage must correspond to any status of residence listed in the Appended Tables of the Immigration Control Act.

2.入管法別表第1の2の表若しくは4の表に掲げる在留資格の下欄に掲げる活動又は5の表の特定活動の項の下欄(ロに係る部分に限る。)に掲げる活動を行おうとする者については、原則として法務省令で定める上陸許可基準に適合していること
Applicants who intend to engage in activities listed in the right-hand column corresponding to status of residence of Appended Tables 1(5)(limited to the part pertaining to item (b)),must conform in principle to the landing permission criteria provided for by Ordinance of the Ministry of Justice.

3.素行が不良でないこと
Applicants must have good behavior.

4.独立の生計を営むに足りる資産又は技能を有すること
Applicants must have sufficient assets or ability to make an independent living.

5.雇用・労働条件が適正であること
Proper employment and working conditions must be met.

6.納税義務を履行していること
Tax obligation must be fulfilled.

7.入管法に定める届出等の義務を履行していること
Obligations provided by the Immigration Control Act, including notification obligations, must be fulfilled.

土日祝日もお気軽にお問合わせ下さい TEL 084-982-9595 月~金 営業時間(9:00~18:00)〒720-0082 広島県福山市木之庄町1-14-19-101

PAGETOP
Powered by WordPress & BizVektor Theme by Vektor,Inc. technology.